Before You Go - London


There are many things to prepare for and organize before your departure from your home country to your study abroad location. Essential information will be communicated to you through your student portal and email after you are accepted to FIE. 

In addition to any home-school preparation students might have, pre-departure orientations on partner campuses are often conducted by a visiting FIE staff member.  Students also have access to FIE pre-departure guides to help them with their preparation.



FIE staff will communicate with you via your student portal and email following your acceptance to FIE. Please ensure the email address you gave on the FIE Administration Form is correct and that your junk mail settings allow messages from FIE to reach your inbox. 

 You will receive the following information from FIE staff via email.  Some of the information is also available via the links below. Please read it all carefully!



Orientation for Study Programs    

Orientation for Study & Internship Programs                     


All students undertaking a program with FIE require a visa to study in the UK.  The only exceptions are those who hold a EU/EEA/Swiss passport (see below).  Please see the following information to determine the type of visa you require.

FIE has been informed that some international students have been targeted as part of a telephone scam.The UK Home Office or UK Visas and Immigration will never call a student to request payments or ask for personal details over the phone. 

Internship/ Service Internship


Study Only


EU/ EEA/ Swiss 


Schengen Visa 


In order to participate in a work placement as part of your studies, you must apply for a Tier 4 (General) Visa.  

Please see the following guide which explains the application process:

Tier 4 Criteria and Requirements

(Last updated November 2015)

You cannot apply for a Tier 4 visa after you arrive in the UK. 

You must do this in your country of residence.










If you are coming to the UK to study for less than six months, you can come on a Short Term Study visa.

Please note that as a Short Term Study student you CANNOT do the following:

  • Undertake an internship or work placement as part of your studies.
  • Undertake any paid, unpaid or voluntary work.
  • Extend your visa, or apply for another visa.

Please see the following guide which explains the documents you need, to come as a Short Term Study student and whether you need a visa (pre-entry clearance):

Short Term Study Criteria and Requirements

If you hold a passport from one of these countries, you are not subject to UK immigration control and do not need a visa. 

This includes “dual nationals” - those who hold a EU/EEA/Swiss passport in addition to another passport.  You should travel to and enter the UK on your EU/EEA/Swiss passport.

If you are not a US national, you may need to apply for a visa if you wish to travel to Europe during your studies.  You can apply for a Schengen Visa which allows you to visit a number of designated countries within Europe on a single visa.

Countries included in the Schengen Scheme are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

To apply for a Schengen Visa you should visit the Embassy website of the main country you wish to visit or spend the most time in.  You can then download an application form and guidelines.

You must apply for the Schengen Visa in your home country or the country where you are a resident. 

You cannot apply for a Schengen Visa after you arrive in the UK.